Privacy declaration

In this statement we will inform you as well as possible about the handling of your personal data. Do you still have questions? Just contact us!

Identity HappyKarma

Meppelsingel 7
1324CP Almere

info@happykarma.nl
036 – 841 49 79

Privacy

HappyKarma takes privacy seriously. We process personal data when you use our website, webshop and when you provide this information to us.

We do our best to process the data in a careful manner. In this privacy statement we hope to provide a clear overview of the way in which we collect and process personal data.

Within the meaning of the General Data Protection Regulation, HappyKarma is a so-called responsible person.

Personal data that we process

Below is a list of the personal data that we can process. The data we process exactly depends on the purpose with which you use our website. When you contact a question, other data will be processed like that when you place an order with us.

The list of personal data that can be processed:

  • Name
  • Company Name
  • E-mail address
  • IP address
  • Location details
  • Internet browser and device type
  • Other personal data

In addition to the personal data above, it is also possible that you provide us with other personal data by telephone or by e-mail. These are the other personal details listed at the bottom of the list above.

Special and / or sensitive personal data that we process

With our website, webshop and services we do not intend to collect data about persons who are younger than 16 years old. However, we can not check if a visitor is older than 16. That is why we encourage parents to be involved in the online activities of their children, in order to prevent data about children being collected without parental consent.

If you are convinced that we have collected personal information about a minor without this consent, please contact us via info@HappyKarma.nl, then we will delete this information.

How, why and how long?

In this piece of text we will explain how, why and for how long we keep your data.

Webshop software

WooCommerce

Our webshop is developed with software from WooCommerce. With this you can make purchases quickly and easily in our webshop. Through this software we can collect the following personal data:

  • Name
  • Company Name
  • E-mail address
  • IP address
  • Location details
  • Internet browser and device type
  • Other personal data

This information is used to process an order, contact us and analyze our webshop. With the analysis you can think of optimizing the webshop. Are there products that are often not sold often? Then we can choose a different plan for this product based on the collected data.

Personal Data

Personal data is vulnerable and therefore we use SSL encryption and strong security software WordFence. In addition, regular backups are also made to prevent loss of data.

TopServers.nl

We take web hosting and e-mail services from TopServers.nl. This means that you have data on servers that are managed by TopServers.nl. However, they do not use this information for their own purposes. However, this party can collect metagegeevns about the use of the services. These are not personal data. TopServers.nl has taken appropriate technical and organizational measures to prevent loss and unauthorized use of your personal data.

E-mail and mailing lists

TopServers.nl

We use the services of TopServers.nl for our regular business e-mail traffic. These parties have taken appropriate technical and organizational measures to prevent abuse, loss and corruption of your and our data as much as possible. TopServers.nl have no access to our mailbox and we treat all our e-mail traffic confidentially.

Contact forms

In this website we use the plugin Contact form 7. When you fill in this form we will receive various information about you such as your name, telephone number and your message. We only use this information to contact you again to answer your question or comment. We will not retain this data for longer than necessary and we will not use this data for marketing purposes.

Stay informed of new reactions

Through our blog you can post comments and ask questions. There is also the possibility to receive an e-mail with new reactions. If you want to, you can place a tick at ‘Stay informed of new comments’. If you check this, your e-mail address will be saved and you will automatically receive an e-mail with a new response. The e-mail address will be saved for as long as the blog will exist. Do not want to stay informed? Let us know and we’ll get your e-mail address from this list.

Improve website

Google Analytics

We use Google Analytics on our website. We collect various data with Analytics. This way we can see how many people have been on our website, how long and on which pages. In addition, we can also see from which location and with what kind of device the website is viewed. We use this information to improve our website. Do we see, for example, that there is no one on our page positive vibes Then we will pay more attention to this so that this page will be better visited.

When using Analytics, we anonymized the IP addresses with a javascript code and we do not share data with Google that they can use to improve products and services, benchmarking, technical support and account specialists.

In order to do this we use cookies. Would you like to know more about this? Then read our statement about the cookies.

There are several possibilities with Google Analytics for storing this data. You can choose automatic removal after 14, 26, 38 and 50 months and you can opt for non-automatic removal. Because we like to keep a close eye on the developments of the website, we opted for not automatically deleting these data. It is possible to delete the data on request. Do you want this? Please contact us and we will start working for you!

Google Adsense

Adsense is used on a number of pages of this website. This is an advertisement service from Google. With the cookies that are placed with this, Google and its partners can display advertisements based on your visit to this or other websites. You can opt out of the personalized advertisements by visiting Google’s ad settings. To use cookies for personalized advertisements by external suppliers, you can opt out by visiting aboutads.info.

Purpose of data processing

We only use your data for the benefit of our services. This means that the purpose of the processing is always directly related to the assignment you provide, such as contact.

HappyKarma does not make decisions based on automated processing on matters that can have (significant) consequences for people. These are decisions taken by computer programs or systems, without a person (for example an employer of HappyKarma) sitting between them.

Retention periods

HappyKarma does not store your personal data longer than is strictly necessary to realize the goals for which your data is collected. Based on applicable administrative obligations, we have to keep personal data, so we will keep this data for as long as the applicable term (7 years) runs.

Participation in tax and criminal investigation

In certain cases Happykarma can be held on the basis of a legal obligation to share your data in connection with tax or criminal investigations by the government. In such a case, we are forced to share your data, but we will oppose this within the possibilities that the law offers us.

Datalek procedures

If we have a data breach, think for example of a hacked site, then we will get started as soon as possible. First of all, our administrator of the website and the hosting is informed to see where the data breach is coming from and to see how this can be resolved as quickly as possible.

If this concerns personal data where there is a chance of serious adverse consequences then the leak will be reported to the authority personal data”. Of course, the leak is also reported to those involved.

If there is a data leak, we will keep all the proof of this. Think of the cause of the leak, but also the solution to close the leak again. We store this data for at least 1 year.

Of course we have taken various measures to counter this kind of data leaks such as security plugins, ssl connection and the possibility to reach the website manager 24 hours a day.

Your rights

On the basis of the applicable Dutch and European legislation, you as a data subject have certain rights with regard to the personal data that are processed by or on behalf of us. We explain below which rights these are and how you can invoke these rights. In principle, in order to prevent abuse, we will send copies and copies of your data only to your already known e-mail address. In the event that you wish to receive the data at another e-mail address or for example by post, we will ask you to identify yourself.

We keep records of completed requests. You have the right to file a complaint with the Dutch Data Protection Authority at any time if you suspect that we are using your personal data in the wrong way.

Consultation and correction

Of course you always have access to your personal data and not only can you of course also have it corrected or deleted. Do you want us to do something with your personal data? Please contact us and we will help you as soon as possible.

Changes to the privacy policy

We reserve the right to change our privacy policy at any time. On this page you will always find the most recent version. If the new privacy policy affects the way in which we process already collected data relating to you, we will notify you by e-mail.

Complaints

HappyKarma would like to point out that you have the opportunity to file a complaint with the national supervisory authority, the Dutch Data Protection Authority. This can be done via the following link: https://autoriteitpersoonsgegevens.nl/nl/contact-met-de-autoriteit-persoonsgegevens/tip-ons

Contact us

Do you have any questions or comments after reading this page? Do not hesitate to contact us. Below you will find our company details again:

Identity HappyKarma
Meppelsingel 7
1324CP Almere

info@happykarma.nl
036 – 841 49 79